Baobab Oil – a rescue remedy for your skin

Baobab seeds are cold-pressed to release a rich golden-amber oil which provides impressive moisturising qualities to both skin and hair. Sought after as an ingredient by many major cosmetic houses, baobab oil contains omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, vital for maintaining a healthy glowing skin.

Baobab oil is plant-based and is therefore absorbed easily and quickly, improving skin elasticity and encouraging the regeneration of cells. It does not clog pores. It is a superb moisturiser excellent for treating extremely dry skin conditions, and can also be used to condition dry and brittle hair.

A recent study1 has shown baobab oil to be non-irritating, hydrating, moisturising and moisture retentive which makes it ‘highly regarded by researchers in the field of ethnobotany and ethnopharmacology particularly for its cosmetic benefit.’ The study also made reference to the fact that baobab is a ‘preferred oil in skin care products due to its revitalising, moisturising and restructuring properties as a result of the balance in the saturated (palmitic), monounsaturated (oleic) and polyunsaturated (linoleic) acid composition.’

Baobab oil helps alleviate itchiness and dryness associated with many dry skin conditions such as eczema, sunburn, dry psoriasis and skin cancer spots.

With qualities as remarkable as these, it’s not difficult to see why the boabab tree is often referred to by locals as the ‘Tree of Life’ or even as the ‘Small Pharmacy Tree’. Make sure to source baobab oil that is certified organic and cruelty free.

HOW TO USE BAOBAB OIL

The golden amber oil is almost odourless, with a faint slightly earthy-nutty aroma, has a silky feeling, is pleasant to use, and is rapidly adsorberd without leaving an oily residue on the skin:

  • Rub the oil broadly on arms and legs.
  • Gently massage the oil into facial skin.
  • Rub the oil into dry, fl aky and/or red skin patches.
  • Massage the oil onto skin wherever scarring and stretch marks occur.
  • Spray a few drops into your bath water.
  • Rub oil onto wet skin when you get out of the shower or bath. This helps the oil spread more easily across the skin.
  • Add a few drops to your regular body lotion, face cream or hair conditioner.

NOTE: Baobab oil is only to be used topically on the skin as it is not suitable for oral consumption.

Reference

  1. 1. Baatile M, Vermaak I, et al. Beauty in baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia. January–February 2017; 27(1):1-8.

Please follow and like us:

Baobab Oil – a rescue remedy for your skin

Editorial Team
About The Author
-