withstand high temperatures and does not break down easily. This prevents the development of free radicals and trans-fats, as with other oils exposed to heat. Coconut oil has a natural resistance to oxidation, as it does not easily combine with oxygen (which causes most other oils to become rancid). The oil solidifies and turns white when stored in a cold environment and can then be used as a spread instead of margarine. To liquefy it again, simply place the bottle in warm water.
Coconut oil has also been used as a carrier oil in skin care for many years. It can be used directly on the skin and hair for a beautiful, healthy-looking complexion and moisturised locks.
During winter, I often add a tablespoon of coconut oil to my bath to soften my skin, and also apply a little bit of oil directly to my face.
For hair care, use a few tablespoons of warm (not hot) oil, depending on your hair length. Massage it through the hair and onto your scalp. Using a towel to cover your head, leave it on for approximately one hour. Wash your hair as you normally do, with natural shampoo.
It’s important to look out for coconut water, milk and oil that have not been saturated with unhealthy additives. Also available in selected health stores are coconut flour and coconut sugar products.
- Creed, Sally-Ann. Coconut – milk, water and oil. Natural Medicine magazine; 2011; 72: 110-112.
- The Benefits of Coconut Water. Ezine https://ezinearticles.com/?The-Benefits-of-Coconut-Water,-Milk-and-Oil&id=6795735